11th Court of Appeals
[…] State, supra at 500. The record does not demonstrate that the child told his doctor anything more than he told his mother. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s motion to suppress the child’s outcry statement to Palmer. Castelan v. State, supra; Sims v. State, supra.
Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a hearing as to the reliability of the child’s outcry statement to Palmer. Article 38.072, section 2(b)(2) provides as follows:
(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) of this article is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:
(2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.
The provisions of Article 38.072 are mandatory and must be complied with in order for the outcry statement to be admissible over a hearsay objection. Long v. State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex.Cr.App.1990).