11th Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant testified at the punishment phase of the trial that he was not a member of a prison gang and that he did not sign the “self-admission” form.
Appellant argues that the trial court should not have admitted the evidence of gang affiliation because he was not given reasonable notice. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004) provides that, at the punishment phase of the trial, evidence may be offered by the State and the defendant as to any matter the trial court deems relevant to sentencing. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004) states that:
On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence....The requirement under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the notice.
Rule 404(b) provides that evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts may be admissible “provided that upon timely request by the accused in a criminal case, reasonable notice is given in advance of trial.”