in the Matter of F.V.B., a Juvenile
[…] Corporal Neal testified that, as he struggled to place handcuffs on appellant, appellant Athrew a punch.@  Corporal Neal saw appellant=s blow land on his body.  Because he was wearing a protective vest and a gun belt, Corporal Neal stated that he did not feel the blow.

As the trier of fact, the jury could have reasonably concluded that appellant engaged in delinquent conduct.  The evidence is legally sufficient. The first three points are overruled.

                     Constitutional Challenge to Section 54.04(a) of the Texas Family Code

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. ' 54.04 (Vernon Supp. 2004 - 2005) provides in part:

(a)  The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the adjudication hearing.  There is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection (d)(3) or (m), in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to determine the sentence. 

 

Neither subsection (d)(3) nor (m) apply to appellant=s case.

 Appellant contends in his fourth point that Section 54.04(a) violates both the Sixth and the Fourteenth Amendments by denying him a right to a jury trial at the disposition hearing.  Appellant  relies on Apprendi v.