Edward Mucclan Harris v. State
[…] Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove that penetration occurred. In order to determine if the evidence is legally sufficient, we must review all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); Jackson v. State, 17 S.W.3d 664, 667 (Tex.Cr.App.2000).

            TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.011 (Vernon Supp. 2004 - 2005) provides in relevant part:

            (a) A person commits an offense if the person:

 

            (1) intentionally or knowingly:

 

            (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.

            The only element of sexual assault that appellant contests is penetration. To prove this element, the State provided the following testimony of the victim:

            Q: [D]id you go down to his house one time and did he do something bad to you?


            A: Yes.