Shannon Kries et vir v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC
[…] analysis. In Kastanis v. Educational Employees Credit Union, 122 Wn.2d 483,493, 859




                                            44 

No. 32879-1-111
Kries v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC


P.2d 26,865 P.2d 507 (1993), the state Supreme Court, in a marital discrimination suit,

analyzed the two defenses as if they were the same.

                                        Direct Threat

       The Women's Clinic also mentions a defense of "direct threat." The ADA

contains language permitting an employer to exclude an applicant whose disability poses

a "direct threat" to others. Title 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) provides:

              It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter
       that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection
       criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or
       benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related
       and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be
       accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this
       subchapter.

       Title 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) further provides: "The term 'qualification standards'

may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or

safety of other individuals in the workplace." (Emphasis added.) The term "direct

threat" is defined as a "significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be

eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.c. § 12111(3). A slightly increased

risk is not enough, however; a "high probability" of substantial harm is required.