Shannon Kries et vir v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC
[…] particular case, based on typically case-specific circumstances. US Airways, Inc. v.

Barnett, 535 U.S. 391,402, 122 S. Ct. 1516, 152 L. Ed. 2d 589 (2002). An

accommodation is reasonable only if its cost is not clearly disproportionate. Stone v. City

ofMount Vernon, 118 F.3d 92, 98 (2d Cir. 1997). The Women's Clinic presents no

evidence that assigning tasks to Shannon Kries that did not involve patient contact

increased its expenses.

                                      Attorney Fees

       Shannon Kries requests attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1(b) and RCW

49.60.030. RAP 18.1 permits a party to recover attorney fees on appeal if an applicable

law grants the party that right. RCW 49.60.030(2) provides, in relevant part:

                                            49 

No. 32879-1-111
Kries v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC


               Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in
       violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent
       jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages
       sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including
       reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy.

       Although the WLAD allows for an award of attorney fees on appeal, Kries'

request here is premature, as the trial court has not ruled on the merits. Sambas ivan v.

Kadlec Med. Ctr., 184 Wn. App. 567, 592, 338 P.3d 860 (2014); Dowler v. Clover Park

Sch. Dist.