Raynard Dewayne Allen v. State
[…] Allen=s counsel requested that Allen be allowed to briefly address the court before he began his oral argument.  The trial court denied that request.  Following the conclusion of oral argument, the trial court announced that Allen was being sentenced to twenty-two years confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.

Allen argues that he had a right before the trial court pronounced sentence to be asked if he had anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him, citing  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  This statute provides:


Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.  The only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence cannot be pronounced, are:

 

1.  That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged.

 

2.  That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B; and

 

3.  When a person who has been convicted escapes after conviction and before sentence and an individual supposed to be the same has been arrested he may before sentence is pronounced, deny that he is the person convicted, and an issue be accordingly tried before a jury, or before the court if a jury is waived, as to his identity.

 

Allen does not contend that any of Article 42.07=s three reasons for withholding pronouncement of sentence apply to him.  His position appears to be that a defendant has a right to speak in mitigation of his sentence.  In Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 636 (Tex.