The Court on this day, June 8, 2006, has withdrawn this opinion and judgment dated May 11, 2006, and substituted the opinion and judgment dated June 8, 2006.
[…] the trial court found that Eagle Construction failed to prove attorney=s fees.
The trial court=s
judgment provided for Aattorneys= fees in the amount of 0.@
Eagle Construction designated an expert witness to testify on attorney=s fees; however, the trial court
sustained Peisner Johnson=s motion to strike that designation as
untimely. Eagle Construction asked the
trial court to take judicial notice of attorney=s
fees under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. ' 38.004 (Vernon 1997), but the
court refused to do so beyond counsel=s
hourly rate.
The first question is does Section 38.004 apply to a DTPA action? This statute provides:
The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney=s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in:
(1) a proceeding before the court; or
(2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney=s fees is submitted to the court by agreement.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 38.003 (Vernon 1997), however, provides that A[i]t is presumed that the usual and customary attorney=s fees for a claim of the type described in Section 38.001 are reasonable.@ DTPA claims are not included in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 38.001 (Vernon 1997).