James David Keyser v. State
[…] A trial court must submit a jury instruction on a lesser included offense if the offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged and if there is some evidence in the record Athat would permit a jury rationally to find that if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser offense.@  Arevalo v. State, 943 S.W.2d 887, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997);  Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672‑73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981) provides that an offense is a lesser included offense if:

(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;

 

(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;

 

(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or

 

(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.

 

In Hardie v. State, 79 S.W.3d 625 (Tex. App.CWaco 2002, pet. ref=d), the court compared the elements of possession of methamphetamine to those of manufacturing methamphetamine and found that the offenses do not share any common elements.