Frank C. Vasquez v. State
[…] Appellant objected prior to the testimony of both Meraz and Sarabia that the State did not comply with the notice requirements set out in Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.072 (Vernon 2005).  Appellant also complains on appeal that the trial court did not conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine the reliability of the statements. 

Article 38.072, section 1 contains an exception to the hearsay rule.  Testimony of a child=s out-of-court statements is admissible if the child is twelve years of age or younger and is the victim of a sexual offense. Article 38.072, section 2 provides:

(a) This  article applies only to statements that describe the alleged offense that:

 

(1) were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly committed; and

 

(2) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.

 

(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) of this article is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:

 

(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement:

 

(A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;

 

(B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and

 

(C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement;


(2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and

 

(3) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.

 

Once a hearsay objection is made, the State has the burden to prove compliance with Article 38.072.  Long v State, 800 S.W.2d 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).