Opinion filed November 1, 2007
[…] Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Bradfield v. State, 42 S.W.3d 350 (Tex. App.C Eastland 2001, pet. ref=d). Appellant=s sole issue is overruled.
The reporter=s record from the original plea proceedings reflects that appellant entered a plea of no contest. Therefore, the judgment of the trial court is modified to reflect that appellant entered a plea of no contest. As modified, the judgment is affirmed.
November 1, 2007 PER CURIAM
Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,
McCall, J., and Strange, J.
[1]Former Article 42.12, section 5(b) provided:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination (emphasis added).