Pedro Velez v. State of Texas
[…] Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).  The evidence presented supported the jury=s assessment of punishment, and the record reflects that parole law was not a factor in the trial at any stage. The jury did not send out any notes during its deliberations, and the cases cited by appellant are distinguishable.  The sole issue is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

 

JIM R. WRIGHT

CHIEF JUSTICE

September 13, 2007

Do not publish.  See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Panel consists of:  Wright, C.J.,

McCall, J., and Strange, J.



[1]Article 37.07, section 4(a) provides:  AUnder the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn.@