Hardy Rawls v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Cajun Ready Mix, Ltd.
[…] See United Copper Indus. Inc., v. Grissom, 17 S.W.3d 797, 802 (Tex. App.CAustin 2000, pet. Dism’d).  For standard concrete batch  plant permits, this is statutorily defined as individuals residing in a permanent residence within 440 yards of the proposed plant.  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. ' 382.058(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006).  No such restriction exists for public meetings.  See Section 382.05199(f) (“Any person may submit an oral or written statement concerning the application at the public hearing”).