131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] Chapman, 96
Nev. 290, 294, 607 P.2d 1141, 1144 (1980), in which this court held that "a
finding of neglect must be based upon the treatment of the child while the
parent has custody" and "neglect is not established when the child is left
by the parent in an environment where the child is known to be receiving
proper care." 4 In response, DFS argues that Arli was neglectful because
he failed to take protective action after the seven serious swallowing
incidents involving all three of his children.
We conclude that substantial evidence supports the district
court's finding of neglect. NRS 128.014(2) defines a neglected child as a
child "[w]hose parent. . . refuses to provide proper or necessary
subsistence, education, medical or surgical care, or other care necessary
for the child's health, morals or well-being." Testimony during the
evidentiary hearing showed that Arli took almost no protective action
after repeated swallowing incidents—some of which sent his children to
the hospital, with the most recent incident causing serious harm to one
child.