131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] from terminating parental rights
Arli was given a case plan under NRS 128.0155 containing
written conditions and obligations imposed with the primary objective of
reunifying the family. Arli argues that the district court should not have
terminated his parental rights because he completed this case plan. We
disagree.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1941 A e
We hold that a completed case plan does not prohibit the
district court from terminating parental rights if termination is otherwise
warranted under NRS Chapter 128. NRS 128.105 sets forth grounds for
terminating parental rights. Along with requiring a finding of parental
fault, the statute also states that "Mlle primary consideration in any
proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best
interests of the child will be served by the termination." NRS 128.105.
Determining a child's best interest requires a consideration of many
factors stemming from the "the distinct facts of each case." N.J., 116 Nev.
at 800, 8 P.3d at 133; see also NRS 128.005(2)(c) ("The continuing needs of