IN RE: H.C.
[…] regarding the act, the case charging the the person with committing
the act shall be a criminal prosecution commenced and heard in the
appropriate court having jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had
been eighteen years of age or older when the person committed the act,
all proceedings pertaining to the act shall be within the jurisdiction of
the court having jurisdiction of the offense, and the court having
jurisdiction of the offense has all authority and duties in the case as it
has in other criminal cases commenced in that court.
{¶8} R.C. 2152.02(C) explains that a “child” for the purposes of juvenile
delinquency cases is “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as
otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.” As pertinent to the
facts of this case, R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) provides that
[s]ubject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a
federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen
years of age shall be deemed a “child” irrespective of that person’s age