Linda Sheffield and Calvin Rister v. Jan Michael Drake, David Bandy, and Breckenridge Independent Grocers Alliance
[…] (2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.[3]

 

AProvider@ is defined as Aa person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual,@ and Aprovision@ is defined to include Athe sale or service of an alcoholic beverage.@[4]  The Act contains an exclusivity provision, Section 2.03, which provides:

(a) The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.


(b) This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter.

 

(c) This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.

 

Sheffield argues that Section 2.03 does not apply because Jayton was sixteen and subsection (c) is specifically limited to persons eighteen or older.