Opinion filed February 14, 2008
[…] Figueroa, 818 F.2d 1020, 1025 (1st Cir. 1987) (failure to object results in forfeiture of claim of unlawful post-arrest delay); United States v. Bascaro, 742 F.2d 1335, 1365 (11th Cir. 1984) (absence of objection is waiver of double-jeopardy defense); United States v. Coleman, 707 F.2d 374, 376 (9th Cir. 1983) (failure to object constitutes waiver of Fifth Amendment claim).
[3]Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[4]Article 38.22, section 2(a) provides:
[T]he accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
FOOTNOTE NO. 4 CONTINUED:
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.