Diane Garrett, as Next Friend of Cheyenne Garrett v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Company, L.P. and Ricky White
[…] Cramer v. Sheppard, 167 S.W.2d 147, 154 (Tex. 1942) (orig. proceeding). As Justice Holmes has written, to understand a constitutional provision, “a page of history is worth a volume of logic.” New York Trust Co. v. Eisner, 256 U.S. 345, 349 (1921). History makes clear that Section 26 was adopted to resolve ambiguities existing in the statutory and common law of punitive damages. Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v. Fuller, 892 S.W.2d 2 Section 408.001 provides in part: (a) Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee. (b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence. 4 848, 850 (Tex. 1995). When wrongful death statutes were first adopted, the question arose: Did the statute create a new cause of action in the heirs of the deceased or did it simply transmit the decedent’s right to sue?