Opinion filed July 23, 2009
[…] incurred the expenses. Sopintra also claimed that United Fire Lloyds could not and cannot show any
injury.
In response to United Fire Lloyds’s reliance on Paragraph 2 of Sections I and II of the policy,
the Temcharoens asserted that the anti-technicality statute, Section 705.003, applied that United Fire
Lloyds failed to meet the requirements of Section 705.003(b), and, therefore, that Paragraph 2 had
no effect because of the statute.
Section 705.003, the “Anti-technicality Statute”
In their first issue, the Temcharoens argue that Section 705.003 applies and that Paragraph 2
should be given no effect. Section 705.003 reads as follows:
(a) An insurance policy provision that states that a misrepresentation,
including a false statement, made in a proof of loss or death makes the policy void
or voidable:
(1) has no effect; and
(2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.
6
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the
misrepresentation:
(1) was fraudulently made;
(2) misrepresented a fact material to the question of the
insurer’s liability under the policy; and
(3) misled the insurer and caused the insurer to waive or lose
a valid defense to the policy.
United Fire Lloyds argues that Sopintra’s misrepresentation did not invoke Section 705.003
because her submission of the receipts for the $7,725 payment was not “made in a proof of loss” as
required by Section 705.003(a). United Fire Lloyds states that “[a] proof of loss is typically a formal
document sworn to by the insured that verifies the insured’s claim.” Although accepted by the trial
court below, this argument elevates form over substance.2