Opinion filed July 9, 2009
[…] burden because it did not show that he used, exhibited, or brandished the knife in a threatening
manner. We disagree. Section 46.02 does not require evidence that the accused used a weapon in
any particular manner. A person is guilty of unlawfully carrying a weapon by merely carrying it on
or about his or her person. Appellant’s second point is overruled.
TEX. FAM . CODE ANN. 54.05(f)
Appellant asserts in his third point that the trial court erred in committing him to TYC
because the State failed to prove that he violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. TEX .
FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(f) (Vernon 2008) provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided by [TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(j) (Vernon 2008)], a
disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that
violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony may be
modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after
a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.
4
Thus, a modification order may provide for commitment to TYC if the original disposition was for
conduct constituting a felony and the trial court finds the child violated a reasonable and lawful order
of the court. In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d 629, 631 (Tex. 2004).
We have previously determined that the trial court did not err in failing to sustain appellant’s
defenses to the allegation that he violated a law of this State by unlawfully carrying a weapon. The