Opinion filed July 9, 2009
[…] App.—Dallas
2003, no pet.). In reviewing the trial court’s decision, we examine the entire record to determine
whether the trial court acted unreasonably or arbitrarily or without reference to any guiding rules or
principles. See In re D.R., 193 S.W.3d at 924; In re K.B., 106 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2003, no pet.).
“Traveling” Defense
Appellant asserts in his first point that the trial court erred in not sustaining his affirmative
defense of traveling to the allegation of unlawfully carrying a weapon. A person commits an offense
under Penal Code Section 46.02 if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his
or her person [an] . . . illegal knife.” However, Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who is
traveling. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.15(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The traveling exclusion
from Section 46.02 has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense. Illingworth v.