Opinion filed July 9, 2009
[…] disagreement. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 821-28 (Tex. 2005). With respect to the
factual sufficiency of the evidence, we consider and weigh all the evidence and set aside the juvenile
court’s determination only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be
clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); In re J.D.P., 85 S.W.3d
5
420, 426 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no. pet.); In re T.K.E., 5 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).
TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(m) (Vernon 2008) provides in relevant part as follows:
If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits
the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:
(1) shall include in the court’s order a determination that:
(A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed
outside the child’s home;
(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or
eliminate the need for the child’s removal
from the child’s home and to make it possible
for the child to return home; and
(C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be
provided the quality of care and level of
support and supervision that the child needs to
meet the conditions of probation[.]
Accordingly, appellant appears to be challenging the determination required by
Section 54.05(m)(1)(B) that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the
child’s removal from the child’s home.1
The only evidence offered by the State at the disposition hearing consisted of a report
prepared by appellant’s community supervision officer. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(e)
(Vernon 2008). This report stated in relevant part as follows:
EXISTING CONDITIONS:
....
On September 19, 2007, it was determined in a Case Review that the Texas
Youth Commission would be most beneficial to [appellant] being that he is 17 years
old and was very recently adjudicated and had already received an additional offense
involving a weapon.
1
We note that appellant has misstated the requirements of Section 54.05(m)(1)(B). This section does not require a showing
that all reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the child’s home (emphasis added).
6
PROBATION OFFICER’S OPINION:
In this officer’s opinion, [appellant] made a foolish judgment that he has
learned was definitely the wrong thing to do, unfortunately due his being 17 years old
[sic] and riding the fence of childhood and adulthood this department has little left