Opinion filed July 9, 2009
[…] discretion in determining that reasonable efforts were made to return appellant to his home
environment. Appellant’s fourth point is sustained.2
This Court’s Ruling
Having found error in the trial court’s judgment, it is reversed, and this cause is remanded
for a new disposition hearing. TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 56.01(i) (Vernon 2008).
TERRY McCALL
JUSTICE
July 9, 2009
Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,
McCall, J., and Strange, J.
2
Appellant also raises an argument that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to follow the Progressive
Sanctions Model. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 59.001-.015 (Vernon 2008). The Family Code does not permit a juvenile to bring this
complaint on appeal, however. See Section 59.014(3) (“A child may not bring an appeal or a postconviction writ of habeas corpus
based on . . . a departure from the sanction level assignment model provided by this chapter.”). A juvenile court’s decision is guided
by the Progressive Sanctions Model, but the guidelines are not mandatory. Id.; In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d 854, 858 (Tex. App.—Austin
2000, no pet.).
8