Opinion filed June 11, 2009
[…] more than a scintilla of probative evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact. Rule 166a(i);
Wal-Mart, 92 S.W.3d at 506.
It is undisputed that Wilson is the record title holder of the disputed strip. Chambers claims
ownership of the strip through adverse possession, not by any deed. With respect to the propriety
of the summary judgment, the question before us relates only to adverse possession. Under the
applicable adverse possession statutes, a person must bring suit not later than ten years (Section
16.026) or twenty-five years (Section 16.027) “after the day the cause of action accrues to recover
real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the
property.” Sections 16.026-.027. “‘Adverse possession’ means an actual and visible appropriation
of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is
hostile to the claim of another person.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 16.021 (Vernon
2002).