Section 74.001(a)(10). Title 3 of the Texas Occupations Code contains provisions applying to health professions. See TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . §§ 101.001-112.051 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008). Subtitle C of Title 3 is entitled “Other Professions Performing Medical Procedures.” Chapter 203 of subtitle C regulates midwives, and it is entitled the “Texas Midwifery Act.” TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . §§ 203.001-.505 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008). The Midwifery Act defines a “midwife” as “a person who practices midwifery and has met the licensing requirements established by this chapter and midwifery board rules.” Section 203.002(6). “Midwifery” is “the practice of: (A) providing the necessary supervision, care, and advice to a woman during normal pregnancy, labor, and the postpartum period; (B) conducting a normal delivery of a child; and (C) providing normal newborn care.” Section 203.002(7). The Act defines “normal” as “circumstances under which a midwife has determined that a client is at a low risk of developing complications.” Section 203.002(9). “A person may not practice midwifery unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.”