Midland Central Appraisal District v. BP America Production Company
[…] The result would be an impermissible multiple burden on interstate commerce. See Michigan-Wisconsin Pipe Line Co. v. Calvert, 347 U.S. 157, 170 (1954) (holding that tax on taking of gas into interstate pipeline infringed upon the Commerce Clause and recognizing that such tax would permit a multiple burden upon commerce because other states could impose a tax on the first taking of the same gas in their state). We hold that the tax in the present case does not satisfy the Complete Auto test and that it runs afoul of the Commerce Clause. 3. Validity of Tax Pursuant to State Law. Section 21.02 provides in relevant part that tangible property in Texas is taxable by a taxing unit if “it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.” Section 21.02(a)(1).3 The trial court concluded that the oil was not located in Midland County for longer than a temporary period. We agree. As discussed above, the record shows that the oil had been injected into an interstate, common carrier pipeline system; that the oil merely traveled through Midland County in the pipeline system; that any delay of the oil in the tank farm was temporary and was necessary only to facilitate the continued transportation of the oil; and that the tank farm was not used for storage. Although 3 We note that MCAD asserts in its brief that the oil is also taxable pursuant to Section 21.02(a)(4), which allows personal property to be taxed if “the owner resides (for property not used for business purposes) or maintains the owner’s principal place of business in this state (for property used for business purposes) in the unit and the property is taxable in this state but does not have a taxable situs pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection.” However, the trial court made no findings of fact on this issue, and MCAD did not request that the trial court make a finding regarding the principal place of business.