Midland Central Appraisal District v. BP America Production Company
[…] TEX . R. APP . P. 47.1. IV. Oil Companies’ Appeal The Oil Companies appeal the trial court’s refusal to award them attorney’s fees. In Texas, attorney’s fees are recoverable from an opposing party only when authorized by statute or by contract between the parties. Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996). The Oil Companies assert that attorney’s fees were authorized by Section 42.29 of the Tax Code. The trial court entered findings of fact as to the amount of attorney’s fees that would be reasonable if recoverable under Section 42.29. The trial court concluded, however, that the Oil Companies were not entitled to attorney’s fees under Section 42.29. Section 42.29 provides that a “property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 42.25 (Vernon 2008) provides a remedy for an excessive appraisal, entitling the owner to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll.