Rebekah A. Hawkins v. State of Texas
[…] Furthermore, appellant testified that she was a licensed practical nurse. The defense applies only to those “not” licensed in the healing arts. Thus, the defense was not available to appellant. See Shaw v. State, 181 S.W.3d 450, 454-55 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005), aff’d, 243 S.W.3d 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The defense of necessity is found in TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.22 (Vernon 2003), which provides: Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. We cannot hold that counsel was deficient in failing to request an instruction on the defense of necessity because there was no evidence indicating that the conduct was immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm. 9 Appellant next argues that her counsel was ineffective for allowing her to testify. We cannot agree. Although appellant states in her brief that, prior to her testimony, the only evidence connecting her to the crime was the testimony of the accomplice, Gideon.