North County Advocates v. City of Carlsbad CA4/1
[…] Vincent's behest." (St. Vincent's School, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1014.) The court found that the "record reflects a total disregard for cost containment on St. Vincent's part, and a complete abandonment of its statutory duty to 'strive to [prepare the record] at reasonable cost.' " (Id. at p. 1018, quoting § 21167.6, subd. (f) ["In preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record."].) The court found it "telling" that the petitioner did not cite a single 28 document requested by the petitioner's "additional, broad, unrestricted, and, apparently nonessential, discovery demands." (Id. at p. 1019, italics omitted.)