NO. 12-00-00322-CR
[…] Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Vargas v. State, 18 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Tex. App.- Waco 2000, pet. ref'd).
Initial Traffic Stop
In issue one, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting his motion to suppress because the initial traffic stop was improper. The State responds that the stop was proper because Benson had probable cause to believe that Appellant had violated section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides:
An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and condition of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999).