Patrick Randall Poston v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2000). The trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses at a suppression hearing and of the weight to be given their testimony. Wyatt v. State, 23 S.W.3d 18, 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). “The determination of whether a confession is voluntary is based on an examination of the totality of circumstances surrounding its acquisition.” Id. (quoting Penry v. State, 903 S.W.2d 715, 744 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), rev’d in part on other grounds sub nom., Penry v. Johnson, 532 U.S. 782, 804, 121 S. Ct. 1910, 1924, 150 L. Ed. 2d 9, 30 (2001)).

            Article 38.22, section 2(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a written statement made in response to custodial interrogation is not admissible “unless it is shown on the face of the statement that . . . the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate . . . or received from the person to whom the statement is made [the required statutory warnings].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This requirement is satisfied if the warnings are read to the accused before he signs the statement, even if the statement is written before the warnings are read. Dowthitt v.