Leroy Patrick Cooke v. State
[…] Id. at 700.

            In the instant case, Appellant objected to A.R.’s outcry statement on the basis that it was not reliable because it was not spontaneous but prompted by her mother’s question and subsequent assurance that A.R. would not get in trouble if she told what had happened. Appellant’s objection in this case, as that in Holland, is, in essence, a hearsay objection, and did not preserve error on constitutional or due process grounds.

 

Did the Trial Court Comply with article 38.072?

            Appellant contends the trial court did not comply with Article 38.072. Article 38.072 specifically requires the trial court to determine “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the [child’s] statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” The article further mandates that the child testify or be available to testify “at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(b)(2), (3) (Vernon Supp. 2004).