NO. 12-02-00294-CR
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for mistrial under an abuse of discretion standard. Trevino v. State, 991 S.W.2d 849, 851 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Mistrial is appropriate for only highly prejudicial and incurable errors. Simpson v. State, 119 S.W.3d 262, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
A defendant’s state and federal constitutional right not to be a witness against himself prohibits the State from commenting on the defendant’s failure to testify. See U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. Such comments are also prohibited by statute. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979) (“[T]he failure of any defendant to...testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”). This prohibition applies during both phases of a criminal proceeding. Dickinson v. State, 685 S.W.2d 320, 322 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).