NO. 12-04-00029-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b), (c).
Moreover, Peggy contends that the mediated settlement agreement is governed by section 154.071 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and section 153.007(d) of the Texas Family Code. First, section 153.007(d) pertains to agreements concerning conservatorship, possession, and access to a child and is not applicable in the case at hand. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007(d) (Vernon 2002). Further, section 6.602 states that where an agreement meets the aforementioned requirements, a party is entitled to judgment on the agreement “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(c) (emphasis added).