Glenda MacKey v. U.P. Enterprises, Inc., D/B/A Taco Bell, Ron Smith, Greg Johnson, Richard Upshaw, Individually & JDS Restaurants, Inc.
[…] The discretionary language of Rule 174(b) sharply contrasts with the mandatory language of Section 41.009.

            The pertinent provisions of section 41.009 were enacted in the legislative session immediately following the supreme court’s opinion in Moriel, another case cited by Appellees. In Moriel, the supreme court said that if the trial court is presented with a timely motion to bifurcate the amount of punitive damages from the remaining issues at trial, the court shall grant said motion. Id. at 30.

            In apparent response to the Moriel decision, the legislature amended section 41.009 to define “timely,” providing that “a motion under this subsection shall be made prior to the voir dire examination of the jury or at a time specified by a pretrial court order. . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.009(a). The trial court made no applicable pretrial order in this case, and Appellees did not file their motion until two days after the voir dire of the jury.