NO. 12-03-00417-CV
[…] We conclude that the document meets the requirements of Section 6.602.
Diane Hall first argues that in order for a mediation to be categorized as a “Section 6.602 Agreement,” it must explicitly state that it is signed pursuant to Section 6.602. Diane Hall cites no authority in support of such a contention, nor are we aware of the existence of any such rule of law. Notably, there is no reference to such a requirement anywhere in Section 6.602. Id.
Diane Hall next argues that the explicit reference to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 154.071 causes that section to govern instead of 6.602. Yet, Section 6.602 states that where an agreement meets the aforementioned requirements, a party is entitled to judgment on the agreement “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(c) (emphasis added).