United States Ex Rel. Morsell v. Symantec Corp.
[…] See supra note 15. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Counts X and XI of the Omnibus Complaint as to both the CMAS and SLP contracts. 2. Florida In Count XII, Florida asserts that Symantec presented the state with false claims, in violation of the Florida False Claims Act, Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2)(a) (“FFCA”). See Omnibus Compl. ¶¶ 321–23. In Count XIII, Florida alleges that Symantec made or used, or caused to be made or used, false records or statements material to false claims, in violation of the FFCA, Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2)(b). See id. ¶¶ 324–26. The Court concludes that Florida’s allegations do not state any claims under the FFCA. 32 The FFCA creates liability for “[a]ny person who . . . (a) [k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval . . . [or] (b) [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2)(a), (b). The definitions of “knowingly” and “material” are consistent with those of the federal FCA, see id. § 68.082(1)(c), (d), and the standards for FFCA liability mirror those under the federal FCA, see United States ex rel. Schubert v.