United States Ex Rel. Morsell v. Symantec Corp.
[…] Fin. Law § 189(1)(a), (b) (“NYFCA”), see id. ¶¶ 336–39. The NYFCA establishes penalties for “any person who . . . (a) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval . . . [or] (b) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” N.Y. St. Fin. Law § 189(1)(a), (b). “The NYFCA follows the federal [FCA] and therefore it is appropriate to look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act.” State of New York ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co., 96 A.D.3d 67, 71 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012).