Marcus Dewayne Matlock v. State
[…] This standard acknowledges that evidence of guilt can “preponderate” in favor of conviction but still be insufficient to prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.  Stated another way, evidence supporting guilt can “outweigh” the contrary proof and still be factually insufficient under a beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard.

 

 

Id. at 484-85.

Applicable Law

            Interference with an emergency phone call is proscribed by Section 42.062(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which reads as follows:

(a)           An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.

 

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.062(a).  Emergency is defined as

 

(d)           [A] condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the individual making the telephone call to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.

 

 

Id. § 42.062(d).  A reasonable belief is “a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.”  Id. § 1.07(a)(42) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

            A person commits an assault if the person: