NO. 12-05-00284-CR
[…] This appeal followed.
Culpable Mental State
In its sole issue, the State argues that the trial court erred in quashing the indictment because the law does not require that the State allege a culpable mental state for the offense. Further, the State contends that the trial court failed to consider all of the relevant factors mandating a conclusion that the statute is one of strict liability. Appellee disagrees, arguing that the State failed to rebut the presumption requiring a culpable mental state for the offense.
Statute Violated
The State alleged that Appellee violated section 12.002(b) of the Texas Property Code. This statute states as follows:
A person may not file for record or have recorded in the county clerk’s office a plat or replat of a subdivision of real property unless it is approved as provided by law by the appropriate authority and unless the plat or replat has attached to it the documents required by Section 212.0105 or 232.023, Local Government Code, if applicable.
Id. A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than $10 or more than $1,000, confinement in the county jail for a term not to exceed ninety days, or both. Id. § 12.002(f).