Howard v. Williams v. U.T.M.B.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.002 (Vernon 2005).


            In the case at hand, Williams’s unsworn declaration does not comply with Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, section 132.002.  The document Williams filed was within a motion challenging the constitutionality of section 14.004 and appears under the heading “Affidavit or Declaration of Previously Filed Lawsuits.”  The document contains no statement that the facts stated therein are declared to be true under penalty of perjury.  See id. § 132.002(2).  Moreover, the document does not meet the criteria for an affidavit.  See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Affidavit’ means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 58 (7th ed. 1999).  As such, Williams’s chronicle of previously filed and/or pending lawsuits does not satisfy the requisites of section 14.004 as it is not presented by way of a separate affidavit or declaration.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.