NO. 12-05-00160-CV
[…] Rogers v. Ricane Enter., Inc., 884 S.W.2d 763, 768 (Tex. 1994). The plaintiff may recover 1) by proving a regular chain of conveyances from the sovereign, 2) by proving a superior title out of a common source, 3) by proving title by limitations, or 4) by proving prior possession and that the possession has not been abandoned. Id.
“Adverse possession” is defined as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021(1) (Vernon 2002); see also Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188, 193 (Tex. 2003). “Peaceable possession” is defined as “possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021(3). A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property in peaceable and adverse possession by another who
1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;