in the Matter of L. T., III, a Juvenile
[…] The Texas Family Code contains provisions for the modification of a juvenile’s disposition that are similar to the provisions in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure pertaining to the revocation of an adult’s probation. See Matter of J.A.D., 31 S.W.3d 668, 670 (Tex. App.–Waco 2000, no pet.). For this reason, appellate courts reviewing the modification of a juvenile’s disposition have looked to adult revocation cases for guidance in determining the appropriate procedures in juvenile cases. Id. Similar to article 38.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, section 54.03(e) of the Texas Family Code states as follows:

 

An adjudication of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice witness unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the child with the alleged delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the alleged conduct.



Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(e) (Vernon 2002). However, in an adult’s probation revocation hearing, article 38.14 does not apply. Moreno v. State, 476 S.W.2d 684, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972).