Michael D. Beltran v. State
[…] Applicable Law

            We review the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction to assess whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution.  Drichas v. State, 175 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).  As charged, the State had to prove that Appellant assaulted a public servant and used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007).  A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2007); Drichas, 175 S.W.3d at 798.  Ordinary items may be deadly weapons depending on the manner in which they are used during the commission of an offense.  Thomas v. State, 821 S.W.2d 616, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

Analysis