Tressie A. McCaig v. B. H. McCaig
[…] Id.  The party challenging the QDRO has the burden to establish that the QDRO is void.  Stewart v. USA Custom Paint & Body Shop, Inc., 870 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. 1994); Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 106.

            Although a trial court that rendered a divorce decree generally retains continuing subject matter jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the decree’s property division, there are limitations on those enforcement and clarification powers.  Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 106; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.002, 9.006, 9.008 (Vernon 2006).  And Section 9.007(b) provides as follows:  “An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(b) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added); see also Shanks, 110 S.W.3d at 449.

            The First Court of Appeals examined the issue of jurisdiction in Gainous.  There, the court recognized that a “QDRO is a species of post-divorce enforcement or clarification order.”