NO. 12-07-00487-CV
[…] we will address them as one issue.
Standard of Review
The trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion seeking dissolution of a writ of
garnishment is reviewed by an abuse of discretion standard. Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. ICO, Inc.,
230 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its
discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules and principles, or in an arbitrary or
unreasonable manner. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex.
1985).
Applicable Law
Article XVI, Section 28 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o current wages for
personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered
. . . child support payments. . . .” This language has been codified in Texas Property Code, section
42.001(b)(1), and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 63.004.
Wages cease to be current and are no longer exempt immediately upon their being paid to
and received by the wage earner.