filed a brief in compliance with Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S. Ct. 1396, 18 L. Ed. 2d 493
[…] with Anders, Gainous, and High v. State, 573 S.W.2d 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), Appellant’s
brief presents a chronological summation of the procedural history of the case and further states that
Appellant’s counsel is unable to raise any arguable issues for appeal.1 We have likewise examined
the record for reversible error and have found none. See Bledsoe v. State, 178 S.W.3d 824, 826-27
(Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
We note, however, that the judgment entered by the trial court suspended Appellant’s
sentence and placed him on community supervision. Cf. TEX . CODE. CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 42.12,
§ 3(e)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this
section if the defendant . . . is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years . . . .”). The
trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence did not include community supervision. Generally,
when there is a conflict between the written judgment and the oral pronouncement, the oral
pronouncement controls. See Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). We