NO. 12-07-00027-CV
[…] (F) providing leadership for the attainment of student performance at the school based on the
indicators adopted under Section 39.051 or by the governing body of the school.
TEX . EDUC. CODE ANN . § 12.1012(5) (Vernon 2006). Therefore, as pleaded by CSUSA, CSUSA
was providing “management services” to ASK’s open-enrollment charter school during the period
from “March of 2001 until September 13, 2002.” See id. Further, as pleaded, and in the context of
17
the evidence at trial, CSUSA met the definition of a “management company.” See TEX . EDUC. CODE
ANN . § 12.1012(4) (Vernon 2006) (“‘Management company’ means a person, other than a charter
holder, who provides management services for an open-enrollment charter school.”).
The transactions in question were termed “advances” by CSUSA. The evidence at trial
established that the “advances” were made during the time that the alleged management agreement
was pleaded to have been in force.11 Likewise, CSUSA had represented to the trial court that the