NO. 12-07-00027-CV
[…] company having a contract to provide management services to that charter school are prohibited. See
id.; see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.023 (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or
not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider . . . [the] title [of the
statute].”).
ASK’s motion for directed verdict came after the closing of evidence. At this point,
undisputed evidence was before the trial court that ASK was the charter holder of an open-
enrollment charter school. See TEX . EDUC. CODE ANN . § 12.1012(1) (Vernon 2006) (“‘Charter
holder’ means the entity to which a charter is granted under this subchapter.”). Likewise, CSUSA’s
own pleading, its Fourth Amended Counterclaim, alleged that CSUSA had entered into a
management agreement with ASK. As alleged in CSUSA’s pleading, “[p]ursuant to the
Management Agreement, from March of 2001 until September 13, 2002, CSUSA provided various