NO. 12-07-00027-CV
[…] loan from a management company that has a contract to provide management services to:
(1) that charter school; or
(2) another charter school that operates under a charter granted to the charter holder.
TEX . EDUC. CODE ANN . § 12.124(a) (Vernon 2006). As both the title and text of section 12.124
16
show, loans between the charter holder of an open-enrollment charter school and a management
company having a contract to provide management services to that charter school are prohibited. See
id.; see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.023 (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or
not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider . . . [the] title [of the
statute].”).
ASK’s motion for directed verdict came after the closing of evidence. At this point,
undisputed evidence was before the trial court that ASK was the charter holder of an open-
enrollment charter school.