NO. 12-06-00311-CR
[…] Spath v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 532 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend community supervision. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The trial court must then suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision. Id. However, the trial court has the discretion to determine the conditions of community supervision. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Pursuant to this authority, the trial court may impose “any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Id. The provisions of community supervision may include a requirement that the defendant “pay his fine, if one be assessed, and court costs whether a fine be assessed or not, in one or several sums.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 11(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2007).