NO. 12-07-00031-CR
[…] Carrasco v. State, 154 S.W.3d 127, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
Applicable Law
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S. Const. amend. IV. Similarly, Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution states, “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 9.
We review the issue of whether a specific search or seizure is “reasonable” under the Fourth Amendment de novo. Kothe v. State, 152 S.W.3d 54, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Reasonableness is ultimately a question of substantive Fourth Amendment law. Id.