UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] serving under a Veterans Recruitment Appointment (VRA) do not apply to the
appellant because he never alleged that he served under a VRA and the evidence
did not support such a proposition. ID at 9 n.6.
¶5 The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR)
File, Tab 1. The agency has responded in opposition. PFR File, Tab 3.
DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
¶6 An individual’s right to appeal an adverse action to the Board, such as the
appellant’s termination, depends on whether he is an “employee” as defined by
4
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Bell v. Department of Homeland Security, 95 M.S.P.R.
580, ¶ 15 (2004). The definition of “employee” includes “a preference eligible in
the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions—(i) in an Executive agency; or (ii) in the United
States Postal Service or Postal Regulatory Commission.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(B). Notably, for a preference eligible in the excepted service, the
absence or completion of a probationary or trial period is not determinative of
“employee” status. Maibaum v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 116 M.S.P.R.
234, ¶ 9 (2011).