NO. 12-08-00377-CV
[…] entered . . . .”1 After two hearings, the trial court entered a final judgment against Ward for
$24,200.00, plus attorney‟s fees, costs, and interest. This appeal followed.
LIMITATIONS
1
We have assumed, without deciding, that Ward‟s motion to dismiss was sufficient to preserve for review
the issues now raised by Ward. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1 (setting forth the general rule for error preservation).
In his first issue, Ward asserts that Portillo‟s “suit is barred by the filing deadline set forth
in [Texas Family Code] § 9.003(b), and the trial court erred by entering judgment for Portillo.”2
Section 9.003(b) reads as follows:
A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree
must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues
or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003(b) (Vernon 2006).
A statute of limitations must be raised as an affirmative defense. See Woods v.
William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. The
defendant bears the initial burden to plead, prove, and secure findings to sustain his plea of
limitations. Woods, 769 S.W.2d at 517. A defendant who fails to secure findings to sustain his
plea of limitations waives the defense. See Medistar Corp. v. Schmidt, 267 S.W.3d 150, 163
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied).
Ward bore the initial burden of presenting some proof that the money in question fell
within section 9.003(b)‟s parameters. Therefore, it was Ward‟s burden to present some proof
that the money was “future property not in existence at the time of the original decree.” See TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003(b) (emphasis added). Here, the record is silent as to whether the
money was in existence at the time of the original decree. Thus, Ward did not meet his initial
burden of proof. See Woods, 769 S.W.2d at 517.