NO. 12-08-00356-CV
[…] He contends that the relevant
statutory changes made by Senate Bill 103 should be construed to have retrospective application.
Accordingly, T.L.S. argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear his case because he had
reached his nineteenth birthday before the State began the proceeding to transfer him to TDCJ for
incarceration. Consequentially, he argues, he must be transferred to TDCJ to be released on parole.
“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
retrospective.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.022 (Vernon 2005); see also TEX . CONST . art. I, § 16
(“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of
contracts, shall be made.”). And statutes are applied retrospectively only if the statutory language
provides that the legislature intended that the statute be retroactive. See Merchants Fast Motor
Lines, Inc. v. Railroad Comm’n, 573 S.W.2d 502, 504 (Tex. 1978); State v. Humble Oil & Ref.