Wilton Larron Mahaffey v. State
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999)). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the words should be applied. Hines v. State, 75 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Johnson, 246 S.W.3d at 282. However, if application of the plain language would lead to absurd consequences the legislature could not have intended, we may look to extracontextual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute. Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447; Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785–86. Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position. TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). The plain language of the statute requires the driver to signal for a turn. Thus, we will focus our analysis on whether Appellant’s steering his vehicle from right to left as the two lanes merged constituted a turn. Appellant cites Trahan v.