Ex Parte: Bennie Robert
[…] It is not clear when or if Appellant was formally arrested on this charge. From his brief and pleadings, it appears that Appellant was in jail on another charge when he was informed of this charge. The central thrust of Appellant’s argument is that the trial court did not have jurisdiction because he had not been formally arrested or arraigned. However, all that is required to vest jurisdiction in a trial court in a criminal case is the filing of an accusatory instrument, either an indictment or an information. See TEX . CONST . art. V, § 12(b); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 21.20 (Vernon 2009) (defining an information as “a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which 2 may by law be so prosecuted[]”); Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Misdemeanor prosecutions may be commenced in the county court by information filed by the county attorney. TEX . CONST . art.