Ex Parte: Bennie Robert
[…] We overrule Appellant’s first and second issues. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE In his third issue, Appellant argues that there is no evidence to support his conviction. This is contradicted by the record. The judgment reflects that Appellant agreed to stipulate to evidence. The record contains State’s exhibit 1, which is an offense report. The offense report provides a factual basis to support Appellant’s plea. Even so, a trial court may find a person guilty in a misdemeanor proceeding upon his plea of guilty or no contest without evidence at all. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 27.14 (Vernon 2006) (“A plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a misdemeanor case may be made either by the defendant or his counsel in open court; in such case, the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury, and the punishment may be assessed by the court either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court.”). Appellant acknowledged in his written plea agreement that he understood this.1 Therefore, the trial court properly denied relief. Either the stipulated evidence or Appellant’s plea of no contest was sufficient to provide a factual basis to support the conviction.