in the Estate of J. W. Tyner
[…] The will cannot properly be interpreted in a manner including Westbrook as a descendant. See Bloodworth, 467 S.W.2d at 220. Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that Westbrook is not a descendant and beneficiary under J.W.’s will. We overrule Westbrook’s first issue. INTEREST RATE In her second issue, Westbrook asserts that the trial court incorrectly set the postjudgment interest rate at 7.5% when the correct postjudgment interest rate at the time was 6.00%. Appellees concede that the correct interest rate is 6.00%. Section 304.003(c) of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date 4 of computation.” TEX . FIN . CODE ANN . § 304.003(c) (Vernon 2006). The Federal Reserve Board prime rate on March 12, 2008, the date of the judgment in this case, was 6.00%. See http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/data/Business_day/H15_PRIME_NA.txt.